"More Woman in the Local Self-government" - Regional Conference in Kutaisi
On June 15, 2018, in Hotel "Bagrati 1003" held a regional conference - "More Woman in the Local Self-government".
The aim of the conference was to inform the 12 Imereti municipality and civil society representatives about the needs of women and the principles of gender policy on the local self-government level.
The conference opened by welcoming speeches of Tamar Gurchiani, Organizer Development Manager of Civil Society Development and Citizens Engagement Project Tamar Chugoshvili, Chairman of First Chairperson and Gender Equality Council, EWMI and Executive Director of Local Democracy Agency Georgia Nino Khukhua.
About 90 representatives of different sectors were invited to attend the conference (representatives of 12 municipalities and civil society of Imereti region), were provided with the following: The role of the Parliament of Georgia in the institutional strengthening of the Gender Equality Council; The role of local self-government in the implementation of gender equality principles and the gender sensitive budget; Legislative basis for creating gender equality councils and rights and responsibilities; Rights and Responsibilities of persons responsible for gender equality issues in the mayors; Barriers on local self-government level for female voters and women's politics; Women's Political Participation and Importance of Gender Quotas in Georgia and Gender Role and Political Participation of Women: Stereotypes and Prejudice
The organizer of the event - Local Democracy Agency Georgia (LDA)
Event Support
- East-West Management Institute (EWMI) Civil Society Development and Citizens Involvement Project (ACCESS)