Meeting About Decentralization Reform in Georgia
We held a meeting In Kutaisi about strategies and challenges of decentralization reform in Georgia.
The purpose of the meeting was to convene interested parties for a discussion on the challenges and prospects of regional development and to discuss mechanisms of cooperation between different stakeholders (government, civil society organizations, business).
During the meeting, Nikoloz Rosebashvili, Head of the Department of Local Self-Government Development and Policy of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, and expert in local self-governance from the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Gia Toklikishvili, delivered a presentation about "Decentralization Reform in Georgia: Strategy and Challenges." After the presentation, a discussion was held.
The meeting was organized by LDA Georgia within the project "Civil Society Initiative," which is implemented by the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS) by the Civil Society Institute (CSI), a training and consulting center (CTC), a strategic research and development centers, (CSRDG) and Education, Development and Employment Center (EDEC). The project is financed by the European Union and is co-funded by Conrad Adenauer Foundation.