Informational Meetings in Chkhorotsku and Tsalenjikha Municipalitie
Local Democracy Agency Georgia held an informational meeting for the project called "Increasing Awareness about the Association Agreement with the European Union in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region" in in Chkhorotsku and Tsalenjikha Municipalities, which was attended by the members of local self-government.
Participants of the meeting were provided with information on issues related to Chapter 21 of the Association Agreement and its relevant legal acts, including emphasis on the importance of citizens; participation in governance, projects implemented throughout the region, and new programs of regional development in Georgia etc.
The goal of the project is to educate the public and raise awareness about the 21st chapter (Regional Development, Cooperation on Border and Regional Levels) of the European Union’s Association Agreement. The project will be conducted in the municipalities of the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region.
The project is implemented with the financial support of the GIZ initiative, Association Agreements between the EU and Moldova, Georgia and Ukraine.