Project "Strengthening Electoral and Political Capacity for Disabled Persons"
Within the framework of the project "Strengthening Electoral and Political Capacity for Disabled Persons", the Local Democracy Agency of Georgia held a meeting with the Academician B. With the director and staff of the Naneishvili National Mental Health Center.
The meeting discussed possible risks in the process of realization of the electoral and political rights of persons having the support status provided by Georgian legislation.
LDA Georgia is implementing the project “Strengthening the electoral and political capacity for disabled persons,” funded by USAID/GYLA. LDA Georgia will conduct comprehensive research on legislation and practices to include persons with disabilities in electoral and political participation, and research international standards that Georgia is obligated to comply with in order to ensure protection of their electoral rights.
As part of studying the exercise of political and electoral rights of persons with disabilities, the sub-awardee organization (LDA Georgia) planned and launched a study according to an agreed schedule and methodology.
The project launched in 2016 and it will be completed in November 2018.