Citizens Forum in Zestafoni
On December 16, 2018, Local Democracy Agency Georgia will hold forum in Zestafoni Municipality. The forum will be attended by citizens, Mayors, City Hall department heads, and mayoral representatives in the administrative units from each municipality.
The goal of this forum is to increase the involvement of citizens in municipal-level planning, include citizens’ input in next year’s budget, and improve communication between each municipality’s local authorities and their populations.
By the end of forum, there will be a document outlining problems and recommendations. The documents will be sent to their respective municipalities.
Forum is organized as part of the project Powerful Civil Society for Effective Governance, implemented by World Vision Georgia, Association of Young Economists of Georgia (AYEG), and Georgian Association of Social Workers (GASW) with financial support from the European Union.